Trauma & Orthopaedic Regional Training Days

 

The Peninsula Trauma and Orthopaedic Training Programme training days take place on the first, third and fifth Friday of every month except for August.  The 3 year rolling programme is designed to cover the syllabus of all Trauma and Orthopaedic topics to FRCS level but it is not exhaustive and extra reading and revision is required in order to meet and satisfy the knowledge requirements to be successful at the FRCS (Tr&Orth) exam taken after four years of successfully completed training to the satisfaction of the Higher Surgical Training Committee.

Trainees are expected to attend all teaching sessions unless on annual or statutory leave. All trainees should keep a log of their attendance along with reasons for any non-attendance. This information should be uploaded to the ‘other evidence’ section of the ISCP as part of your ARCP evidence.

It is expected that trainees with their FRCS (Tr&Orth) would attend  up to 50% of the training days in order to offer their experience and recent knowledge to the more junior trainees and where needed to help in practical elements of the teaching programme.  They are also expected to produce a ‘diary’ for this period and be able to justify their absence with appropriate evidence of clinical work.

The winter term is interrupted by the UKITE exam and the FRCS mock exam, held every year on the first and second Friday in December.  These sessions are mandatory and it is expected that the post-FRCS trainees will attend to act as examiners along with local consultants.

The Teaching Programme/ Training Days are overseen by Mr Andrew Murphy. The programme dates are available in the table below.

Please see the School Structure page for Head of School, Training Programme Director, College Tutor and School Management contact details. 

 

Date

Session

Location

Facilitator

Notes

Autumn

27.09.2019 Shoulder and Elbow 1  Plymouth  Andy Murphy, Paul Guyver Introduction to safe shoulder arthroscopy (incl cadaveric lab); shoulder instability
11.10.2019

Annual SWORD meeting

Exeter  Peter Riddlestone, Andy Toms, Ben Waterson  Exeter Race Course
25.10.2019 Shoulder and Elbow 2 Plymouth Paul Guyver, Mark Brinsden Elbow topics
08.11.2019 Shoulder and Elbow 3 Torbay Veronica Conboy, Raju Ramesh, Archie Hawken Subacromial, rotator cuff and ACJ topics
22.11.2019 Shoulder and Elbow 4 Plymouth Mark Brinsden, Andy Murphy, Paul Guyver Shoulder and Elbow trauma – from SCJ to ALRUD
06.12.2019 UKITE
13.12.2019 Mock FRCS(Orth) exam Plymouth Paul Guyver (in lieu of teaching on 20.12.2019)
20.12.2019 No Teaching

2020

03.01.2020 No Teaching- Christmas break
10.01.2020 ARCPs

Plumer House, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, PL6 5DH

Mike Hockings (not part of fortnightly teaching programme)
17.01.2020 Shoulder and Elbow 5 Exeter Will Thomas, Chris Smith, Jeff Kitson Shoulder arthritis and joint replacement
31.01.2020 Knee session 1      
02.07.2020 ARCPs

Plumer House, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, PL6 5DH

Mike Hockings  
03.07.2019 ARCps

Plumer House, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, PL6 5DH

Mike Hockings